d45e687fe5b966a2d032cd8817b79a28_1791602363_631.gif

ceaa6ea3a530d47d4a54fc71ece4b9d4_1791761349_2376.gif

43e7de5552233bb1c8d0a3077751cc65_1790837885_3986.gif

Scroll down
Big Hand Dakgangjeong ambassador Gyuwon
Big Hand Dakgangjeong ambassador Gyuwon
Big Hand Dakgangjeong fried dakgangjeong
Big Hand Dakgangjeong characters
BRAND STORY

Born in a small backstreet,
grown into Big Hand.

20 years in food service is our foundation
for a dakgangjeong shop with heart.

Hello, I'm Ko Hyun-hak, CEO of Big Hand Dakgangjeong. Our tiny first shop,

in a dim corner of a student district, now lights up that alley, thanks to you.

 

Big Hand grew out of my long years in food service. Taste and service matter,

but we came this far with one goal: to be a dakgangjeong shop with heart.

We will work hard so that Big Hand stays the same as time goes by.

 

With 20 years of experience, we want to spread goodwill and be a brand

that does good for those around us. I hope a day at Big Hand becomes

a small, warm memory for someone.

 

Thank you.

CEO, Big Hand Dakgangjeong Ko Hyun-hak

Big Hand Dakgangjeong sweet and spicy dakgangjeong
Brand Growth

Big Hand Dakgangjeong
wasn’t built overnight

One more store at a time,
one more Big Hand story at a time

Since opening its first store in 2025, Big Hand Dakgangjeong has steadily grown one location at a time.
With every new store, we partner with more owners and introduce Big Hand to more customers.

2 Mar ’25
4 Apr ’25
6 May ’25
8 Jun ’25
10 Jul ’25
12 Aug ’25
13 Sep ’25
14 Oct ’25
17 Nov ’25
22 Dec ’25
24 Jan ’26
37 Feb ’26
44 Mar ’26
Sep ’26
86 stores
Big Hand Dakgangjeong characters
Over 86 franchise stores

More than growing fast, we aim to be a brand
you can grow with for the long run

Big on taste, big on portions!     Big on taste, big on portions!     Big on taste, big on portions!     Big on taste, big on portions!     Big on taste, big on portions!     Big on taste, big on portions!     Big on taste, big on portions!     Big on taste, big on portions!     
Big Hand Dakgangjeong ambassador Gyuwon with dakgangjeong dishes

Costs

Down

Efficiency

Up

Why Big Hand Dakgangjeong is loved

We have built an efficient system anyone can run,
a simple, value-packed menu,

hands-on HQ support,
and a reliable logistics system.

Big Hand Dakgangjeong uses only Korean chicken thigh meat

100% Thigh Meat

Better from the basics

Big Hand Dakgangjeong uses only 100% chicken thigh meat.

High-heat frying adds crunch to tender thigh meat,

and double frying completes the Big Hand taste.

The double-fried crunch of Big Hand Dakgangjeong

Signature Sauce

A taste only Big Hand has

Some have never tried it, but no one tries it just once.

Our signature sauce and seasoning powder keep the taste

consistent, no matter who is cooking.

Big Hand Dakgangjeong keeps a consistent taste with its signature sauce and powder

Fast Cooking

Simple, never complicated

We built a cooking system anyone can follow.

It takes about 4 min 30 sec. Cook fast,

pack fast, and get it to customers fast.

Big Hand Dakgangjeong fast cooking system, about 4 min 30 sec

Chilled Supply

Chilled, never frozen

Marinated thigh meat is delivered chilled. Direct delivery

5–6 times a week keeps every store reliably stocked

and its ingredients fresh.

Big Hand Dakgangjeong direct ingredient delivery 5-6 times a week

Compact Stores

No dining hall needed

Big Hand Dakgangjeong can run as a delivery and

takeout-only store. A kitchen is all you need, which cuts

the fixed costs of a large hall and floor space.

Compact Big Hand Dakgangjeong store that runs on a kitchen alone

Smart Operations

Easy to learn, easy to run

Quick training, quick adjustment. We keep building

an operating system that keeps your store steady

even when staff change.

Taste matters, but

so does easy operation

Owners, you won’t start “alone”

From opening prep to daily operations, Big Hand Dakgangjeong HQ is with you.

Big Hand Dakgangjeong cup gangjeong
  ㅣ  Easy to Run  ㅣ  Solid Systems  ㅣ  Easy to Run  ㅣ  Solid Systems  ㅣ  Easy to Run  ㅣ  Solid Systems  ㅣ  Easy to Run  ㅣ  Solid Systems  ㅣ  Easy to Run  ㅣ  Solid Systems  ㅣ  Easy to Run  ㅣ  Solid Systems    ㅣ  Easy to Run  ㅣ  Solid Systems  ㅣ  Easy to Run  ㅣ  Solid Systems  ㅣ  Easy to Run  ㅣ  Solid Systems  ㅣ  Easy to Run  ㅣ  Solid Systems  ㅣ  Easy to Run  ㅣ  Solid Systems  ㅣ  Easy to Run  ㅣ  Solid Systems    ㅣ  Easy to Run  ㅣ  Solid Systems  ㅣ  Easy to Run  ㅣ  Solid Systems  ㅣ  Easy to Run  ㅣ  Solid Systems  ㅣ  Easy to Run  ㅣ  Solid Systems  ㅣ  Easy to Run  ㅣ  Solid Systems  ㅣ  Easy to Run  ㅣ  Solid Systems 
  ·  Efficiency Up  ·  Burden Down  ·  Efficiency Up  ·  Burden Down  ·  Efficiency Up  ·  Burden Down  ·  Efficiency Up  ·  Burden Down  ·  Efficiency Up  ·  Burden Down  ·  Efficiency Up  ·  Burden Down  ·  Efficiency Up  ·  Burden Down  ·  Efficiency Up  ·  Burden Down  ·  Efficiency Up  ·  Burden Down  ·  Efficiency Up  ·  Burden Down  ·  Efficiency Up  ·  Burden Down  ·  Efficiency Up  ·  Burden Down  ·  Efficiency Up  ·  Burden Down  ·  Efficiency Up  ·  Burden Down  ·  Efficiency Up  ·  Burden Down  ·  Efficiency Up  ·  Burden Down  ·  Efficiency Up  ·  Burden Down  ·  Efficiency Up  ·  Burden Down  ·  Efficiency Up  ·  Burden Down  ·  Efficiency Up  ·  Burden Down  ·  Efficiency Up  ·  Burden Down
Area analysis support

Area Analysis

From area analysis

to site picks

Site recommendation support

Opening Support

Events, delivery apps

and promo materials

Opening support

HQ Training

Cooking, service

and operations

HQ training support

After Opening

Sales management

and store check-ups

Big Hand Dakgangjeong ambassador Gyuwon
BIG HAND SUPPORT 01

Where to open? Start with area analysis

We review your preferred area and candidate sites to check feasibility. If finding a space is hard,
our HQ area analysis expert will study the area and recommend locations for you.

Big Hand Dakgangjeong area analysis map
BIG HAND SUPPORT 02

Cooking, store flow, manuals and service training

Learn hands-on at our flagship and company-owned stores and master what it takes to run a real store.
We teach you everything from the very beginning.

BIG HAND SUPPORT 03

₩12 Million in HQ Opening Support

From opening prep to grand opening events, delivery app registration and promo materials, we support you until your store runs smoothly.

YouTube Instagram Blog Naver
Big Hand Dakgangjeong ambassador Gyuwon
Big Hand Dakgangjeong YouTube video Big Hand Dakgangjeong YouTube video

We handle the marketing!

Big Hand Dakgangjeong YouTube Shorts video Big Hand Dakgangjeong YouTube Shorts video Big Hand Dakgangjeong YouTube Shorts video Big Hand Dakgangjeong YouTube Shorts video Big Hand Dakgangjeong YouTube Shorts video Big Hand Dakgangjeong YouTube Shorts video Big Hand Dakgangjeong YouTube Shorts video Big Hand Dakgangjeong YouTube Shorts video Big Hand Dakgangjeong YouTube Shorts video
BIG HAND SUPPORT 04

Opening day isn’t the finish line

From store operations to sales management, store visits and follow-up checks.
We’ll be with you not just at the start, but for as long as you run your store.

So today’s start becomes tomorrow’s growth,
Big Hand walks beside you.

Real Sales

We reveal Big Hand’s real
store sales

Instead of words, we’ll show you real numbers from real stores.
(Based on top stores by monthly sales)

Big Hand Dakgangjeong sweet and spicy dakgangjeong
Big Hand Dakgangjeong ambassador Gyuwon
1 billion won in annual sales, a dakgangjeong legend

Annual

₩1B

in Sales

안양직영점 ₩113.3M / mo
회기점 ₩100.3M / mo
본사직영점 ₩100.2M / mo
천안쌍용점 ₩98.9M / mo
태평점 ₩93.8M / mo
부천중동점 ₩92.9M / mo
분당정자점 ₩85.9M / mo
여수여서점 ₩85.5M / mo
울산본점 ₩85.1M / mo
송파점 ₩81.4M / mo
천안두정점 ₩80.0M / mo
수원인계점 ₩78.5M / mo
광주본점 ₩77.6M / mo
왕십리점 ₩76.7M / mo
수원망포점 ₩73.3M / mo
신림점 ₩73.0M / mo
건대점 ₩72.8M / mo
안산본오점 ₩72.4M / mo
수유점 ₩69.8M / mo
성남중앙점 ₩68.0M / mo
본점 ₩64.8M / mo
부산본점 ₩64.8M / mo
순천금당점 ₩64.5M / mo
세종새롬점 ₩64.1M / mo
서울직영점 ₩63.1M / mo
약수점 ₩63.0M / mo
운정점 ₩61.8M / mo
권선점 ₩57.9M / mo
동묘역점 ₩57.6M / mo
여수본점 ₩57.6M / mo

We don’t just show a select few stores

See Big Hand Dakgangjeong’s real store sales for yourself

Profit

Great taste, real profit, and honesty:
our profit structure, fully disclosed

High sales alone don’t make a good store. We show how real sales are spent on ingredients, rent, overhead
and labor, and how much operating profit is left.

Rent Labor Ingredients Overhead
Cooking at Big Hand Dakgangjeong
Big Hand Dakgangjeong characters
15%
Margin

(Unit: KRW) Excl. VAT

Big Hand Dakgangjeong store profit structure
ItemAmountShare
Sales85,476,050100%
Ingredients29,207,79634.2%
Rent1,200,0001.4%
Overhead33,307,03039%
Labor9,200,00010.8%
Profit12,561,22415%

※ Based on a 100% staff-run (owner-absent) store. Overhead includes: delivery platform fees (approx. 35%), income tax, VAT, local tax, water, electricity, internet, card fees, POS, bookkeeping fees and staff meals (Ulsan flagship, August)

Big Hand Dakgangjeong ambassador Gyuwon
Menu

We don’t just sell dakgangjeong

Something for everyone,
a pick for every taste

Shrimp gangjeong
Dakgangjeong
Chicken feet gangjeong
Big Hand Dakgangjeong Fried Fried Big Hand Dakgangjeong Mild Mild Big Hand Dakgangjeong Slightly Spicy Slightly Spicy Big Hand Dakgangjeong Medium Spicy Medium Spicy Big Hand Dakgangjeong Spicy Spicy Big Hand Dakgangjeong Deadly Spicy Deadly Spicy Big Hand Dakgangjeong Mala Mala Big Hand Dakgangjeong Soy Sauce Soy Sauce Big Hand Dakgangjeong Hot Soy Hot Soy Big Hand Dakgangjeong Cheese Cheese Big Hand Dakgangjeong Honey Butter Honey Butter Big Hand Dakgangjeong Pprings Pprings Big Hand Dakgangjeong Hot Cheese Hot Cheese

13 sauces & seasonings,

plus a variety of sides to go with them!

Set

Fried

Sweet and Spicy (5 Levels)

Soy Sauce

Hot Soy Sauce

Pprings Seasoning

Cheese Seasoning

Honey Butter Seasoning

Hot Cheese

Mala Seasoning

Set

Fried

Sweet and Spicy (5 Levels)

Soy Sauce

Hot Soy Sauce

Pprings Seasoning

Cheese Seasoning

Honey Butter Seasoning

Set

Fried

Sweet and Spicy (5 Levels)

Soy Sauce

Hot Soy Sauce

Pprings Seasoning

Cheese Seasoning

Honey Butter Seasoning

Hot Cheese

Mala Seasoning

Potato Wedges (5 Flavors)

Sotteok Skewers (4 Flavors)

Chili Cheese Sticks (5 Flavors)

Cheese Churros (4 Flavors)

Chipotle Potatoes

Buffalo Wing + Drumette Combo

Buffalo Drumettes

Buffalo Wings

Japchae Dumplings

Jumbo Seaweed Roll 18cm

Rice Cakes

Chewy Cheese Balls (4 Flavors)

Sweet Potato Cheese Sticks

Cheese Sticks

₩32.5M for a 33㎡ (10-pyeong) store

Startup costs,
fully disclosed from day one

From franchise, training and royalty fees to kitchen equipment, utensils and opening supplies.
We break down every startup cost, item by item.

Big Hand Dakgangjeong startup cost breakdown
Item Details Amount Note
Franchise Fee Trade name and trademark use, know-how, territory protection ₩5M Limited Offer
Training Fee Opening training and events, cooking manual, store and service training ₩3M -
Deposit Contract performance deposit (no VAT) ₩3M Refundable
Kitchen Equipment Fridges, fryer, coating machine, kitchenware and more (approx. 30 items) ₩11M Self-purchase OK
(HQ provides a list.
Used items OK)
Signage & Displays Main sign, menu sign, in-store displays (door, counter), event signage ₩1.5M Self-install OK
(* Varies by store)
Royalty Royalty "₩0" Limited Offer
Interior Electrical, lighting, network, plumbing (incl. water heater), walls,
folding windows/doors, waste disposal, cleaning, fryer heat shield, piping
₩14M -
Big Hand Dakgangjeong Total Startup Cost ₩32.5M (excl. VAT)

※ Not included: POS and duct (partner vendors), power upgrade, gas permit     ※ Extra work: ceiling and flooring (if needed), demolition, waterproofing, electrical panel, HVAC

From site selection to opening,

Big Hand Dakgangjeong is with you

Even if it’s your first time, just follow along one step at a time.

STEP 01

Consultation

Brand intro & key strengths

STEP 02

Site Analysis

Feasibility & area review

STEP 03

Franchise Contract

Lease & funding coordination

STEP 04

Construction

Interior & build-out contract

STEP 05

Permits

Required permits & filings

STEP 06

HQ Training

HQ & on-site training

STEP 07

Grand Opening

Opening event support

STEP 08

Aftercare

Follow-up & store support

Big Hand Dakgangjeong ambassador Gyuwon

Have any questions?

Answers to frequently asked questions about Big Hand Dakgangjeong

Startup costs average ₩30 million or less (excluding the store lease deposit), and can be even lower depending on the fixtures and equipment already in the space. Margins vary by how you operate, such as dine-in sales or delivery platform ad spending. For delivery-based stores, the final profit rate averages 20–25%.

To cut labor costs, Big Hand Dakgangjeong has built automated equipment and a knife-free kitchen system. Apart from peak hours and higher sales levels, one person can run the store comfortably. We will explain the details by phone or in person.

HQ provides consulting on store operations, but there are no mandatory business hours. To support sales and reduce fixed costs, however, HQ recommends operating at least 10 hours a day.

Yes. If you have trouble finding a space, an area analysis expert sent by HQ will analyze the area and recommend locations for you.

Shop-in-shop operation is not available. However, we offer extra benefits when you convert an existing business, so we recommend a business conversion. We will explain the details by phone or in person.

86 stores contracted as of Sep 2026

Find a Big Hand store

Store Search

0 results

Loading map…

Franchise Inquiry

Once we receive your inquiry, we’ll contact you in order for a consultation

*Name
*Phone
*Gender
*Age
Preferred Area
Heard From
Operator
Own a Store?
Message

Consent to Collect Personal Information

1. Personal information we process
Big Hand Dakgangjeong (the “Company”) processes the following personal information.

1) Website inquiries and management
- Required: name, phone number
- Optional: gender, age, preferred area, how you heard about us, preferred store, current staff, message

Inquiry 1800-5509